Friday, February 27, 2015

Facebook challenge 8-

Morning everyone!

Today the Saturated Canaries are starting our next image showcase challenge over on our Saturated Canary Facebook page. We are quite excited too as we have our gorgeous GDT in with us for the challenge too! don't forget to pop in on every-bodies links as I can only fit large size piccies on here but their blogs have them in yummalicious full sizeness!!

And its a super duper one this time! we just want to see where your creativity takes you so its...
Anything Goes with a hint of spring!.

You can make any creation you like be it card, scrap page, an altered something, smash book/journal page etc...just let your creativity go!

The prize, as always, will be 2 digital images of your choice from the shop and the rules are super simple too..

* you can enter ONLY ONCE
( this makes it fair for everyone )

* you can enter with any NEW and FINISHED creation but...IT MUST BE HANDCRAFTED
(digital colouring of Krista's images is not permitted in accordance to TOU's)


Friday, February 20, 2015

DT Silvie and CUPPIE ARROWS ♥♥

Hello lovelies,
It's SILVIE here today with a new DT make to share. 
My card today features the super gorgeous  'CUPPIE ARROWS' - oh my, she's sooooooo adorable ♥ ! She is definitely one of my (MANY!!) favorite Saturated Canary images :)


Image is colored with Copics. I added lots of embellies, so if you need more details, be sure to stop by my blog.
Thanks for popping in today! 
Big Hugs and have a great weekend!!!
Silvie xxxx

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

Dew Drop Fairy

Hi lovelies!

Today I want to share with you my latest card featuring the pretty-ful Dew Drop Fairy...

She was colored with Prismacolor Pencils (No blending solution!). I added some Stickles to make her pop-up a little ;) And I colored the background with chalk.

Papers are by My Mind's Eye and the heart diecut is by Magnolia. The rest are paper flowers, trims, pearls, and machine stitching.

I hope that you are enjoying your week and thanks for stopping by!!

DT Yani

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

Little Lady Bug...

Jane here today with a wee make to share.....I have used the cutie Little Lady Bug for my card....I stamped and embossed her first then used my distress inks to make a watercolour background...all pink and soppy for Valentines.....a few days late sharing oops!.....

Monday, February 16, 2015

Dt Franz and Valentine's Bundle♥

Hello everybody Saturated Canary fans!

Franz here again with another gorgeous girl drawn by our super talented Krista for the Valentine's day!
(Image: Saturated Canary - Valentine's Bundle)

Her name is Valentine's Bundle and she has veeeery long hair and a lovely dress with lots of folds, so fun to colour with my loved Copics!
(Image: Saturated Canary - Valentine's Bundle)
For my card I used some delicate and romantic papers from Maja Design and lots of TRG embellishments.
If you want to read something more  about my card, have a look to my post HERE on my blog, please!
Thanks for stopping by,
 have a lovely day everybody!


Tuesday, February 10, 2015


Papers- My Girl ( american crafts)
Hi everyone!! 
its almost half week and I know the weekend is on its way, even more exciting this week as its school out on friday and I can't wait for some extra time with my lil guy!

I had some playtime with May from the new year bundle Krista put together in the Saturated Canary shop. I love her. I coloured her up with my promarkers and added a few white gel pen dots to her hair.

I wanted to create a bit of a different back ground for her, like leopard print but in the colours from my image so I got to work playing with my promarkers in squiggly patches and darker lines, it was sooo much fun! then a good splodge of blender pen to smoosh it all in together and she was good to go! time for some super sweet papers, distressing and layering fun and I was done.

Right got to go, I'm still fighting the lergy so a cuppa and a hot wheaty bag are next on my list before I have some more crafty fun!!

Huge hugs Lou xx

Monday, February 9, 2015

Be Mine?

Happy beautiful Monday, everyone!
It's Joni here, celebrating the week of Valentine's Day with an adorable image from Krista's shop. This sweetie is from the Valentine's Bundle, an adorable set of five images that you can really use all year round:

This image makes me giggle out loud. There's something about her awkward confidence that makes me smile! (I am pretty sure she's that co-worker who wears Christmas sweaters during the winter. lol!) I colored her with copics, lined her skirt with a white Inkadinkado pen, and paired her with papers from the Paper Studio {Hobby Lobby}. I found that cute sentiment on line and thought it was perfect with her curvy sweetness. ;)

Be sure to pop over to the store to grab this image, along with four others, for an amazing price. And if you haven't joined Krista's Facebook page, be sure to search for Saturated Canary Stamps and be a part of her group - there's always wonderful announcements, giveaways, and contests going on there. 

Have a beautiful day everyone, thank you for coming by to see me!

Friday, February 6, 2015


Hello everyone how you all? Oooh its Saturday tomorrow which means............yay its the weekend...........insert happy shaky booty dance right.........HERE ;-)
Ok Vicky stop shaking booty & show these lovely people why you are here.
Ok well its to show you a card with one of Krista's beeeautiful images on..........yeah they are all beautiful arn't they? This one however was only available in rubber & guess what.............yep its now in DIGITAL!!!!!!!!! Insert another happy dance wooo hooooo.
I lurved this stamp & so as soon as Krista sent it to me welllllllll I just had to.........yep HAD TO print her out & colour her right was the RIGHT thing to do ;-) lol.
I lurve her hair...........dont you........please give me this hair, I dont even care what colour!
I have coloured her with distress inks & markers.

You can of course get this fabulous image & another 4 with her, that's right so you will get 5 images, all you have to do is go right to Krista's shop & purchase the 'Spring Pack' & all the 5 images that were in rubber are now in digi. 
So you can resize them or mirror them or crop them, just DONT alter them. If in any doubt contact Krista, its always better to get permission off the artist if you are unsure. Or look up the TOU's.

Ok I think I've babbled on for quite enough now dont you? If you want any other details of my card please pop on over to my blog here............


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...